CDPL web site

Reader’s Advisory: Award Winners

Award Winners

Caldecott Medal

  • 1938: Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book by Helen Dean Fish,illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop
  • 1939: Mei Li by Thomas Handforth
  • 1940: Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d’Aulaire
  • 1941: They Were Strong and Good by Robert Lawson
  • 1942: Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey
  • 1943: The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton
  • 1944: Many Moons by James Thurber, illustrated by Louis Slobodkin
  • 1945: Prayer for a Child by Rachel Field, illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones
  • 1946: The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham
  • 1947: The Little Island by Golden MacDonald, (pseud. Margaret Wise Brown), illustrated by Leonard Weisgard
  • 1948: White Snow, Bright Snow by Alvin Tresselt, illustrated by Roger Duvoisin
  • 1949: The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader
  • 1950: Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi
  • 1951: The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous
  • 1952: Finders Keepers by Will (pseud. William Lipkind), illustrated by Nicolas, (pseud. Nicholas Mordvinoff)
  • 1953: The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward
  • 1954: Madeline’s Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans
  • 1955: Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper by Marcia Brown
  • 1956: Frog Went A-Courtin’ by John Langstaff, illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky
  • 1957: A Tree Is Nice by Janice Udry, illustrated by Marc Simont
  • 1958: Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey
  • 1959: Chanticleer and the Fox by Barbara Cooney
  • 1960: Nine Days to Christmas by Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida
  • 1961: Baboushka and the Three Kings by Ruth Robbins, illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov
  • 1962: Once a Mouse by Marcia Brown
  • 1963: The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats
  • 1964: Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
  • 1965: May I Bring a Friend? by Beatrice Schenk de Regniers, illustrated by Beni Montresor
  • 1966: Always Room for One More by Sorche Nic Leodhas, (pseud. Leclair Alger), illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
  • 1967: Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness
  • 1968: Drummer Hoff by Barbara Emberley, illustrated by Ed Emberley
  • 1969: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship by Arthur Ransome, illustrated by Uri Shulevitz
  • 1970: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig
  • 1971: A Story A Story by Gail E. Haley
  • 1972: One Fine Day by Nonny Hogrogian
  • 1973: The Funny Little Woman by Arlene Mosel, illustrated by Blair Lent
  • 1974: Duffy and the Devil by Harve Zemach, illustrated by Margot Zemach
  • 1975: Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott
  • 1976: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears by Verna Aardema, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon
  • 1977: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions by Margaret Musgrove, illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon
  • 1978: Noah’s Ark by Peter Spier
  • 1979: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble
  • 1980: Ox-Cart Man by Donald Hall, illustrated by Barbara Cooney
  • 1981: Fables by Arnold Lobel
  • 1982: Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg
  • 1983: Shadow by Marcia Brown; original text in French by Blaise Cendrars
  • 1984: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen
  • 1985: Saint George and the Dragon by Margaret Hodges, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman
  • 1986: The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg
  • 1987: Hey, Al by Arthur Yorinks, illustrated by Richard Egielski
  • 1988: Owl Moon by Jane Yolen, illustrated by John Schoenherr
  • 1989: Song and Dance Man by Karen Ackerman, illustrated by Stephen Gammell
  • 1990: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young
  • 1991: Black and White by David Macaulay
  • 1992: Tuesday by David Wiesner
  • 1993: Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully
  • 1994: Grandfather’s Journey by Allen Say, edited by Walter Lorraine
  • 1995: Smoky Night by Eve Bunting, illustrated by David Diaz
  • 1996: Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann
  • 1997: Golem by David Wisniewski
  • 1998: Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky
  • 1999: Snowflake Bentley, by Jacqueline Briggs Martin, illustrated by Mary Azarian
  • 2000: Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback
  • 2001: So You Want to Be President? by Judith St. George, illustrated by David Small
  • 2002: The Three Pigs by David Wiesner
  • 2003: My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann
  • 2004: The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein
  • 2005: Kitten’s First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes
  • 2006: The Hello, Goodbye Window by Norton Juster, illustrated by Chris Raschka
  • 2007: Flotsam by David Wiesner
  • 2008: The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
  • 2009: The House in the Night by Susan Marie Swanson, illustrated by Beth Krommes
  • 2010: The Lion & the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney
  • 2011: A Sick Day for Amos McGee by Philip C. Stead, illustrated by Erin E. Stead
  • 2012: A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka
  • 2013: This Is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen
  • 2014: Locomotive by Brian Floca
  • 2015: The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend by Dan Santat
  • 2016: Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear by Lindsay Mattick

Coretta Scott King Author Award

  • 1970: Martin Luther King, Jr.: Man of Peace by Lillie Patterson
  • 1971: Black Troubador: Langston Hughes by Charlemae Rollins
  • 1972: 17 Black Artists by Elton C. Fax
  • 1973: I Never Had it Made: The Autobiography of Jackie Robinson by Jackie Robinson and Alfred Duckett
  • 1974: Ray Charles by Sharon Bell Mathis
  • 1975: The Legend of Africana by Dorothy Robinson
  • 1976: Duey’s Tale by Pearl Bailey
  • 1977: The Story of Stevie Wonder by James Haskins
  • 1978: Africa Dream by Eloise Greenfield
  • 1979: Escape to Freedom: a Play about Young Frederick Douglass by Ossie Davis
  • 1980: Young landlords by Walter Dean Myers
  • 1981: This Life by Sidney Poitier
  • 1982: Let the Circle be Unbroken by Mildred D. Taylor
  • 1983: Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush by Virginia Hamilton
  • 1984: Everett Anderson’s Goodbye by Lucille Clifton
  • 1985: Motown and Didi by Walter Dean Myers
  • 1986: People Could Fly: American Black Folktales by Virginia Hamilton
  • 1987: Justin and the Best Biscuits in the World by Mildred Pitts Walter
  • 1988: The Friendship by Mildred D. Taylor
  • 1989: Fallen Angels by Walter Dean Myers
  • 1990: A Long, Hard Journey: The Story of the Pullman Porter by Patricia C. & Frederick L. McKissack
  • 1991: The Road to Memphis by Mildred D. Taylor
  • 1992: Now is Your Time! The African-American Struggle for Freedom by Walter Dean Myers
  • 1993: The Dark-Thirty by Patricia McKissack
  • 1994: Toning the Sweep by Angela Johnson
  • 1995: Christmas in the Big House by Patricia & Frederick McKissack
  • 1996: Her Stories: African American Folktales, Fairy Tales, and True Tales by Virginia Hamilton
  • 1997: Slam! by Walter Dean Myers
  • 1998: Forged by Fire by Sharon M. Draper
  • 1999: Heaven by Angela Johnson
  • 2000: Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
  • 2001: Miracle’s Boys by Jacqueline Woodson
  • 2002: The Land by Mildred D. Taylor
  • 2003: Bronx Masquerade by Nikki Grimes
  • 2004: First Part Last by Angela Johnson
  • 2005: Remember: The Journey to School Integration by Toni Morrison
  • 2006: Days of Tears: A Novel in Dialogue by Julius Lester
  • 2007: Copper Sun by Sharon M. Draper
  • 2008: Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis
  • 2009: We Are the Ship by Kadir Nelson
  • 2010: Bad News for Outlaws by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson
  • 2011: One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia
  • 2012: Heart and Soul: The Story of America and African Americans by Kadir Nelson
  • 2013: Hand in Hand by Andrea Davis Pinkney
  • 2014: P.S. Be Eleven by Rita Williams-Garcia
  • 2015: Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson
  • 2016: Gone Crazy in Alabama by Rita Williams-Garcia

Edgar Award for Best Novel

  • 1954: Charlotte Jay, Beat Not the Bones
  • 1955: Raymond Chandler, The Long Goodbye
  • 1956: Margaret Millar, Beast in View
  • 1957: Charlotte Armstrong, A Dram of Poison
  • 1958: Ed Lacy, Room to Swing
  • 1959: Stanley Ellin, The Eighth Circle
  • 1960: Celia Fremlin, The Hours Before Dawn
  • 1961: Julian Symons, The Progress of a Crime
  • 1962: J.J. Marric, Gideon’s Fire
  • 1963: Ellis Peters, Death and the Joyful Woman
  • 1964: Eric Ambler, The Light of Day
  • 1965: John le Carre, The Spy Who Came in from the Cold
  • 1966: Adam Hall, The Quiller Memorandum
  • 1967: Nicolas Freeling, The King of the Rainy Country
  • 1968: Donald E. Westlake, God Save the Mark
  • 1969: Jeffery Hudson, A Case of Need
  • 1970: Dick Francis, Forfeit
  • 1971: Maj Sjowall, Per Wahloo, The Laughing Policeman
  • 1972: Frederick Forsyth, The Day of the Jackal
  • 1973: Warren Kiefer, The Lingala Code
  • 1974: Tony Hillerman, Dance Hall of the Dead
  • 1975: Jon Cleary, Peter’s Pence
  • 1976: Brian Garfield, Hopscotch
  • 1977: Robert B. Parker, Promised Land
  • 1978: William H. Hallahan, Catch Me: Kill Me
  • 1979: Ken Follett, The Eye of the Needle
  • 1980: Arthur Maling, The Rheingold Route
  • 1981: Dick Francis, Whip Hand
  • 1982: William Bayer, Peregrine
  • 1983: Rick Boyer, Billingsgate Shoal
  • 1984: Elmore Leonard, La Brava
  • 1985: Ross Thomas, Briar Patch
  • 1986: L.R. Wright, The Suspect
  • 1987: Barbara Vine, A Dark-Adapted Eye
  • 1988: Aaron Elkins, Old Bones
  • 1989: Stuart M. Kaminsky, A Cold Red Sunrise
  • 1990: James Lee Burke, Black Cherry Blues
  • 1991: Julie Smith, New Orleans Mourning
  • 1992: Lawrence Block, A Dance at the Slaughterhouse
  • 1993: Margaret Maron, Bootlegger’s Daughter
  • 1994: Minette Walters, The Sculptress
  • 1995: Mary Willis Walker, The Red Scream
  • 1996: Dick Francis, Come to Grief
  • 1997: Thomas H. Cook, The Chatham School Affair
  • 1998: James Lee Burke, Cimarron Rose
  • 1999: Robert Clark, Mr. White’s Confession
  • 2000: Jan Burke, Bones
  • 2001: Joe R. Lansdale, The Bottoms
  • 2002: T. Jefferson Parker, Silent Joe
  • 2003: S.J. Rozan, Winter and Night
  • 2004: Ian Rankin, Resurrection Men
  • 2005: T. Jefferson Parker, California Girl
  • 2006: Jess Walter, Citizen Vince
  • 2007: Jason Goodwin, The Janissary Tree
  • 2008: John Hart, Down River
  • 2009: C.J. Box, Blue Heaven
  • 2010: John Hart, The Last Child
  • 2011: Steve Hamilton, The Lock Artist
  • 2012: Mo Hayder, Gone
  • 2013: Dennis Lehane, Live by Night
  • 2014: William Kent Krueger, Ordinary Grace 
  • 2015: Steven King, Mr. Mercedes
  • 2016: Lori Roy, Let Me Die In His Footsteps

Eisner Award for Best Graphic Album

  • 1988: Watchmen, Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons
  • 1989: Batman: The Killing Joke, Alan Moore and Brian Bolland
  • 1991: Elektra Lives Again, Frank Miller and Lynn Varley
  • 1992: To the Heart of the Storm, Will Eisner
  • 1993: Signal to Noise, Neil Gaiman and Dave McKean
  • 1994: A Small Killing, Alan Moore and Oscar Zarate
  • 1995: Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde Vol. 2, P. Craig Russell
  • 1996: Stuck Rubber Baby, Howard Cruse
  • 1997: Fax from Sarajevo, Joe Kubert
  • 1998: Batman & Superman Adventures: World’s Finest, Paul Dini, Joe Staton, and Terry Beatty
  • 1999: Superman: Peace on Earth, Paul Dini and Alex Ross
  • 2000: Acme Novelty Library #13, Chris Ware
  • 2001: Safe Area Goražde, Joe Sacco
  • 2002: The Name of the Game, Will Eisner
  • 2003: One! Hundred! Demons! Lynda Barry
  • 2004: Blankets, Craig Thompson
  • 2005: The Originals, Dave Gibbons
  • 2006: Top 10: The Forty-Niners, Alan Moore and Gene Ha
  • 2007: American Born Chinese, Gene Luen Yang
  • 2008: Exit Wounds, Rutu Modan
  • 2009: Swallow Me Whole, Nate Powell
  • 2010: Asterios Polyp, David Mazzucchelli
  • 2011: (tie) Wilson, Daniel Clowes; Return of the Dapper Men, Jim McCann and Janet Lee
  • 2012: Jim Henson’s Tale of Sand, adapted by Ramon K. Perez
  • 2013: Building Stories, Chris Ware
  • 2014: The Property, Rutu Modan
  • 2015: This One Summer, Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki
  • 2016: Ruins, Peter Kuper

Eliot Rosewater Indiana High School Book Award

  • 1996: They Cage The Animals At Night by Michael Burch
  • 1997: The Giver by Lois Lowry
  • 1998: It Happened To Nancy by Beatrice Sparks
  • 1999: Driver’s Ed by Caroline B. Cooney
  • 2000: Where The Heart Is by Billie Letts
  • 2001: Harry Potter & Sorcerer’s Stone by J.K. Rowling
  • 2002: Imani All Mine by Connie Porter
  • 2003: Dreamland by Sarah Dessen
  • 2004: Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants by Ann Brashares
  • 2005: The Lovely Bones by Joyce Seybold
  • 2006: Eragon by Christopher Paolini
  • 2007: Uglies by Scott Westerfeld
  • 2008: Twilight by Stephanie Meyer
  • 2009: Twisted by Laurie Halse Anderson
  • 2010: Unwind by Neal Shusterman
  • 2011: Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
  • 2012: Perfect Chemistry by Simone Elkeles
  • 2013: Bruiser by Neal Shusterman
  • 2014: Divergent by Veronica Roth
  • 2015: The Loners by Lex Thomas
  • 2016: Pretty Girl-13 by Liz Coley

Harvey Award for Best Graphic Album

  • 1988: Watchmen by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons
  • 1989: Batman: The Killing Joke by Alan Moore and Brian Bolland
  • 1990: Ed the Happy Clown by Chester Brown
  • 1991: Why I Hate Saturn by Kyle Baker
  • 1992: To the Heart of the Storm by Will Eisner, edited by Dave Schreiner
  • 1993: Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde by Oscar Wilde and P. Craig Russell
  • 1994: Understanding Comics by Scott McCloud; edited by Mark Martin
  • 1995: Our Cancer Year by Harvey Pekar, Joyce Brabner and Frank Stack
  • 1996: Stuck Rubber Baby by Howard Cruse; edited by Bronwyn Carlton Taggart
  • 1997: Fax from Sarajevo by Joe Kubert, edited by Bob Cooper
  • 1998: Sin City: Family Values by Frank Miller, edited by Diana Schutz
  • 1999: You Are Here by Kyle Baker
  • 2000: Batman: War on Crime by Paul Dini and Alex Ross, edited by Charles Kochman and Joey Cavalieri
  • 2001: Last Day in Vietnam by Will Eisner, edited by Diana Schutz
  • 2002: The Golem’s Mighty Swing by James Sturm
  • 2003: The Cartoon History of the Universe III: From the Rise of Arabia to the Renaissance by Larry Gonick
  • 2004: Blankets by Craig Thompson
  • 2005: Blacksad 2 by Juanjo Guarnido and Juan Díaz Canales
  • 2006: Tricked by Alex Robinson
  • 2007: Pride of Baghdad by Brian K. Vaughan and Niko Henrichon
  • 2008: Scott Pilgrim Gets It Together by Bryan Lee O’Malley
  • 2009: Too Cool To Be Forgotten by Alex Robinson
  • 2010: Asterios Polyp by David Mazzucchelli
  • 2011: Scott Pilgrim Volume 6: Scott Pilgrim’s Finest Hour by Bryan Lee O’Malley
  • 2012: Jim Henson’s Tale Of Sand by Ramón K. Pérez
  • 2013: Richard Stark’s Parker: The Score by Darwyn Cooke
  • 2014: The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story by Vivek Tiwary
  • 2015: Jim Henson’s Musical Monsters of Turkey Hollow by Roger Langridge
  • 2016: March: Book Two by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell

Hugo Award for Best Novel

  • 1946: Isaac Asimov, The Mule
  • 1951: Robert A. Heinlein, Farmer in the Sky
  • 1953: Alfred Bester, The Demolished Man
  • 1954: Ray Bradbury, Fahrenheit 451
  • 1955: Mark Clifton and Frank Riley, They’d Rather Be Right (also known as The Forever Machine)
  • 1956: Robert A. Heinlein, Double Star
  • 1958: Fritz Leiber, The Big Time
  • 1959: James Blish, A Case of Conscience
  • 1960: Robert A. Heinlein, Starship Troopers
  • 1961: Walter M. Miller, Jr., A Canticle for Leibowitz
  • 1962: Robert A. Heinlein, Stranger in a Strange Land
  • 1963: Philip K. Dick, The Man in the High Castle
  • 1964: Clifford D. Simak, Here Gather the Stars (also known as Way Station)
  • 1965: Fritz Leiber, The Wanderer
  • 1966: (tie) Frank Herbert, Dune; Roger Zelazny, …And Call Me Conrad (also known as This Immortal)
  • 1967: Robert A. Heinlein, The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress
  • 1968: Roger Zelazny, Lord of Light
  • 1969: John Brunner, Stand on Zanzibar
  • 1970: Ursula K. Le Guin, The Left Hand of Darkness
  • 1971: Larry Niven, Ringworld
  • 1972: Philip José Farmer, To Your Scattered Bodies Go
  • 1973: Isaac Asimov, The Gods Themselves
  • 1974: Arthur C. Clarke, Rendezvous with Rama
  • 1975: Ursula K. Le Guin, The Dispossessed
  • 1976: Joe Haldeman, The Forever War
  • 1977: Kate Wilhelm, Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang
  • 1978: Frederik Pohl, Gateway
  • 1979: Vonda N. McIntyre, Dreamsnake
  • 1980: Arthur C. Clarke, The Fountains of Paradise
  • 1981: Joan D. Vinge, The Snow Queen
  • 1982: C. J. Cherryh, Downbelow Station
  • 1983: Isaac Asimov, Foundation’s Edge
  • 1984: David Brin, Startide Rising
  • 1985: William Gibson, Neuromancer
  • 1986: Orson Scott Card, Ender’s Game
  • 1987: Orson Scott Card, Speaker for the Dead
  • 1988: David Brin, The Uplift War
  • 1989: C. J. Cherryh, Cyteen
  • 1990: Dan Simmons, Hyperion
  • 1991: Lois McMaster Bujold, The Vor Game
  • 1992: Lois McMaster Bujold, Barrayar
  • 1993: (tie) Vernor Vinge, A Fire Upon the Deep; Connie Willis, Doomsday Book
  • 1994: Kim Stanley Robinson, Green Mars
  • 1995: Lois McMaster Bujold, Mirror Dance
  • 1996: Neal Stephenson, The Diamond Age
  • 1997: Kim Stanley Robinson, Blue Mars
  • 1998: Joe Haldeman, Forever Peace
  • 1999: Connie Willis, To Say Nothing of the Dog
  • 2000: Vernor Vinge, A Deepness in the Sky
  • 2001: J. K. Rowling, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
  • 2002: Neil Gaiman, American Gods
  • 2003: Robert J. Sawyer, Hominids
  • 2004: Lois McMaster Bujold, Paladin of Souls
  • 2005: Susanna Clarke, Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
  • 2006: Robert Charles Wilson, Spin
  • 2007: Vernor Vinge, Rainbows End
  • 2008: Michael Chabon, The Yiddish Policemen’s Union
  • 2009: Neil Gaiman, The Graveyard Book
  • 2010: (tie) Paolo Bacigalupi, The Windup Girl; China Miéville, The City & the City
  • 2011: Connie Willis, Blackout/All Clear
  • 2012: Jo Walton, Among Others
  • 2013: John Scalzi, Redshirts: A Novel with Three Codas
  • 2014: Ann Leckie, Ancillary Justice
  • 2015: Cixin Liu, The Three Body Problem
  • 2016: N.K. Jemisin, The Fifth Season

Man Booker Prize for Fiction

  • 1969: P. H. Newby, Something to Answer For
  • 1970: Bernice Rubens, The Elected Member
  • 1970: J. G. Farrell, Troubles
  • 1971: V. S. Naipaul, In a Free State
  • 1972: John Berger, G.
  • 1973: J. G. Farrell, The Siege of Krishnapur
  • 1974: Nadine Gordimer, The Conservationist; Stanley Middleton, Holiday
  • 1975: Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, Heat and Dust
  • 1976: David Storey, Saville
  • 1977: Paul Scott, Staying On
  • 1978: Iris Murdoch, The Sea, the Sea
  • 1979: Penelope Fitzgerald, Offshore
  • 1980: William Golding, Rites of Passage
  • 1981: Salman Rushdie, Midnight’s Children
  • 1982: Thomas Keneally, Schindler’s Ark
  • 1983: J. M. Coetzee, Life & Times of Michael K
  • 1984: Anita Brookner, Hotel du Lac
  • 1985: Keri Hulme, The Bone People
  • 1986: Kingsley Amis, The Old Devils
  • 1987: Penelope Lively, Moon Tiger
  • 1988: Peter Carey, Oscar and Lucinda
  • 1989: Kazuo Ishiguro, The Remains of the Day
  • 1990: A. S. Byatt, Possession
  • 1991: Ben Okri, The Famished Road
  • 1992: Michael Ondaatje, The English Patient; Barry Unsworth, Sacred Hunger
  • 1993: Roddy Doyle, Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
  • 1994: James Kelman, How Late It Was, How Late
  • 1995: Pat Barker, The Ghost Road
  • 1996: Graham Swift, Last Orders
  • 1997: Arundhati Roy, The God of Small Things
  • 1998: Ian McEwan, Amsterdam
  • 1999: J. M. Coetzee, Disgrace
  • 2000: Margaret Atwood, The Blind Assassin
  • 2001: Peter Carey, True History of the Kelly Gang
  • 2002: Yann Martel, Life of Pi
  • 2003: DBC Pierre, Vernon God Little
  • 2004: Alan Hollinghurst, The Line of Beauty
  • 2005: John Banville, The Sea
  • 2006: Kiran Desai, The Inheritance of Loss
  • 2007: Anne Enright, The Gathering
  • 2008: Aravind Adiga, The White Tiger
  • 2009: Hilary Mantel, Wolf Hall
  • 2010: Howard Jacobson, The Finkler Question
  • 2011: Julian Barnes, The Sense of an Ending
  • 2012: Hilary Mantel, Bring Up the Bodies
  • 2013: Eleanor Catton, The Luminaries
  • 2014: Richard Flanagan, The Narrow Road to the Deep North
  • 2015: Marlon James, A Brief History of Seven Killings
  • 2016: Paul Beatty, The Sellout

National Book Award

  • 1950: Nelson Algren, The Man with the Golden Arm
  • 1951: William Faulkner, The Collected Stories of William Faulkner
  • 1952: James Jones, From Here to Eternity
  • 1953: Ralph Ellison, Invisible Man
  • 1954: Saul Bellow, The Adventures of Augie March
  • 1955: William Faulkner, A Fable
  • 1956: John O’Hara, Ten North Frederick
  • 1957: Wright Morris, The Field of Vision
  • 1958: John Cheever, The Wapshot Chronicle
  • 1959: Bernard Malamud, The Magic Barrel
  • 1960: Philip Roth, Goodbye, Columbus
  • 1961: Conrad Richter, The Waters of Kronos
  • 1962: Walker Percy, The Moviegoer
  • 1963: J. F. Powers, Morte d’Urban
  • 1964: John Updike, The Centaur
  • 1965: Saul Bellow, Herzog
  • 1966: Katherine Anne Porter, The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter
  • 1967: Bernard Malamud, The Fixer
  • 1968: Thornton Wilder, The Eighth Day
  • 1969: Jerzy Kosinski, Steps
  • 1970: Joyce Carol Oates, them
  • 1971: Saul Bellow, Mr. Sammler’s Planet
  • 1972: Flannery O’Connor, The Complete Stories
  • 1973: John Barth, Chimera; John Edward Williams, Augustus
  • 1974: Thomas Pynchon, Gravity’s Rainbow; Isaac Bashevis Singer, A Crown of Feathers and Other Stories
  • 1975: Robert Stone, Dog Soldiers; Thomas Williams, The Hair of Harold Roux
  • 1976: William Gaddis, J R
  • 1977: Wallace Stegner, The Spectator Bird
  • 1978: Mary Lee Settle, Blood Tie
  • 1979: Tim O’Brien, Going After Cacciato
  • 1980: William Styron, Sophie’s Choice; John Irving, The World According to Garp
  • 1981: Wright Morris, Plains Song: For Female Voices;
    John Cheever, The Stories of John Cheever
  • 1982: John Updike, Rabbit is Rich; William Maxwell, So Long, See You Tomorrow
  • 1983: hard Alice Walker, The Color Purple
  • 1983: pb Eudora Welty, The Collected Stories of Eudora Welty
  • 1984: Ellen Gilchrist, Victory Over Japan: A Book of Stories
  • 1985: Don DeLillo, White Noise
  • 1986: E.L. Doctorow, World’s Fair
  • 1987: Larry Heinemann, Paco’s Story
  • 1988: Pete Dexter, Paris Trout
  • 1989: John Casey, Spartina
  • 1990: Charles Johnson, Middle Passage
  • 1991: Norman Rush, Mating
  • 1992: Cormac McCarthy, All the Pretty Horses
  • 1993: E. Annie Proulx, The Shipping News
  • 1994: William Gaddis, A Frolic of His Own
  • 1995: Philip Roth, Sabbath’s Theater
  • 1996: Andrea Barrett, Ship Fever and Other Stories
  • 1997: Charles Frazier, Cold Mountain
  • 1998: Alice McDermott, Charming Billy
  • 1999: Ha Jin, Waiting
  • 2000: Susan Sontag, In America
  • 2001: Jonathan Franzen, The Corrections
  • 2002: Julia Glass, Three Junes
  • 2003: Shirley Hazzard, The Great Fire
  • 2004: Lily Tuck, The News from Paraguay
  • 2005: William T. Vollmann, Europe Central
  • 2006: Richard Powers, The Echo Maker
  • 2007: Denis Johnson, Tree of Smoke
  • 2008: Peter Matthiessen, Shadow Country
  • 2009: Colum McCann, Let the Great World Spin
  • 2010: Jaimy Gordon, Lord of Misrule
  • 2011: Jesmyn Ward, Salvage the Bones
  • 2012: Louise Erdrich, The Round House
  • 2013: James McBride, The Good Lord Bird
  • 2014: Phil Klay, Redeployment
  • 2015: Adam Johnson, Fortune Smiles
  • 2016: Colson Whitehead, The Underground Railroad

Nebula Award for Best Novel

  • 1966: Frank Herbert, Dune
  • 1967: (tie) Samuel R. Delany, Babel-17; Daniel Keyes, Flowers for Algernon
  • 1968: Samuel R. Delany, The Einstein Intersection
  • 1969: Alexei Panshin, Rite of Passage
  • 1970: Ursula K. Le Guin, The Left Hand of Darkness
  • 1971: Larry Niven, Ringworld
  • 1972: Robert Silverberg, A Time of Changes
  • 1973: Isaac Asimov, The Gods Themselves
  • 1974: Arthur C. Clarke, Rendezvous with Rama
  • 1975: Ursula K. Le Guin, The Dispossessed
  • 1976: Joe Haldeman, The Forever War
  • 1977: Frederik Pohl, Man Plus
  • 1978: Frederik Pohl, Gateway
  • 1979: Vonda N. McIntyre, Dreamsnake
  • 1980: Arthur C. Clarke, The Fountains of Paradise
  • 1981: Gregory Benford, Timescape
  • 1982: Gene Wolfe, The Claw of the Conciliator
  • 1983: Michael Bishop, No Enemy But Time
  • 1984: David Brin, Startide Rising
  • 1985: William Gibson, Neuromancer
  • 1986: Orson Scott Card, Ender’s Game
  • 1987: Orson Scott Card, Speaker for the Dead
  • 1988: Pat Murphy, The Falling Woman
  • 1989: Lois McMaster Bujold, Falling Free
  • 1990: Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, The Healer’s War
  • 1991: Ursula K. Le Guin, Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea
  • 1992: Michael Swanwick, Stations of the Tide
  • 1993: Connie Willis, Doomsday Book
  • 1994: Kim Stanley Robinson, Red Mars
  • 1995: Greg Bear, Moving Mars
  • 1996: Robert J. Sawyer, The Terminal Experiment
  • 1997: Nicola Griffith, Slow River
  • 1998: Vonda N. McIntyre, The Moon and the Sun
  • 1999: Joe Haldeman, Forever Peace
  • 2000: Octavia E. Butler, Parable of the Talents
  • 2001: Greg Bear, Darwin’s Radio
  • 2002: Catherine Asaro, The Quantum Rose
  • 2003: Neil Gaiman, American Gods
  • 2004: Elizabeth Moon, The Speed of Dark
  • 2005: Lois McMaster Bujold, Paladin of Souls
  • 2006: Joe Halderman, Camouflage
  • 2007: Jack McDevitt, Seeker
  • 2008: Michael Chabon, The Yiddish Policeman’s Union
  • 2009: Ursula K Le Guin, Powers
  • 2010: Paola Bacigalupi, The Windup Girl
  • 2011: Connie Willis, Blackout/All Clear
  • 2012: Jo Walton, Among Others
  • 2013: Kim Stanley Robinson, 2312
  • 2014:  Ann Leckie, Ancillary Justice
  • 2015: Jeff VanderMeer, Annihilation
  • 2016: Naomi Novik, Uprooted

Newbery Medal

  • 1922: The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon
  • 1923: The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting
  • 1924: The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes
  • 1925: Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger
  • 1926: Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman
  • 1927: Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James
  • 1928: Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji
  • 1929: The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly
  • 1930: Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field
  • 1931: The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth
  • 1932: Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer
  • 1933: Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis
  • 1934: Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs
  • 1935: Dobry by Monica Shannon
  • 1936: Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink
  • 1937: Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer
  • 1938: The White Stag by Kate Seredy
  • 1939: Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright
  • 1940: Daniel Boone by James Daugherty
  • 1941: Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry
  • 1942: The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds
  • 1943: Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray
  • 1944: Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes
  • 1945: Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson
  • 1946: Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski
  • 1947: Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
  • 1948: The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pène du Bois
  • 1949: King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry
  • 1950: The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli
  • 1951: Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates
  • 1952: Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes
  • 1953: Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark
  • 1954: …And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold
  • 1955: The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong
  • 1956: Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham
  • 1957: Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen
  • 1958: Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith
  • 1959: The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare
  • 1960: Onion John by Joseph Krumgold
  • 1961: Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell
  • 1962: The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare
  • 1963: A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle
  • 1964: It’s Like This, Cat by Emily Neville
  • 1965: Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska
  • 1966: I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino
  • 1967: Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt
  • 1968: From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L. Konigsburg
  • 1969: The High King by Lloyd Alexander
  • 1970: Sounder by William H. Armstrong
  • 1971: Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars
  • 1972: Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O’Brien
  • 1973: Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George
  • 1974: The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox
  • 1975: M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton
  • 1976: The Grey King by Susan Cooper
  • 1977: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor
  • 1978: Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson
  • 1979: The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
  • 1980: A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl’s Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W. Blos
  • 1981: Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson
  • 1982: A Visit to William Blake’s Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard
  • 1983: Dicey’s Song by Cynthia Voigt
  • 1984: Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary
  • 1985: The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
  • 1986: Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan
  • 1987: The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman
  • 1988: Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman
  • 1989: Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman
  • 1990: Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
  • 1991: Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
  • 1992: Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
  • 1993: Missing May by Cynthia Rylant
  • 1994: The Giver by Lois Lowry
  • 1995: Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
  • 1996: The Midwife’s Apprentice by Karen Cushman
  • 1997: The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg
  • 1998: Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse
  • 1999: Holes by Louis Sachar
  • 2000: Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
  • 2001: A Year Down Yonder by Richard Peck
  • 2002: A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park
  • 2003: Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi
  • 2004: The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamillo
  • 2005: Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata
  • 2006: Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins
  • 2007: The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron, illus. by Matt Phelan
  • 2008: Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz
  • 2009: The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman, illus. by Dave McKean
  • 2010: When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead
  • 2011: Moon over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool
  • 2012: Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos
  • 2013: The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
  • 2014: Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo
  • 2015: Brown Girl Dreaming by Jacqueline Woodson
  • 2016: Last Stop on Market Street by Matt de la Pena

PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction

  • 1981: Walter Abish, How German Is It
  • 1982: David Bradley, The Chaneysville Incident
  • 1983: Toby Olson, Seaview
  • 1984: John Edgar Wideman, Sent for You Yesterday
  • 1985: Tobias Wolff, The Barracks Thief
  • 1986: Peter Taylor, The Old Forest
  • 1987: Richard Wiley, Soldiers in Hiding
  • 1988: T. Coraghessan Boyle, World’s End
  • 1989: James Salter, Dusk and Other Stories
  • 1990: E.L. Doctorow, Billy Bathgate
  • 1991: John Edgar Wideman, Philadelphia Fire
  • 1992: Don DeLillo, Mao II
  • 1993: E. Annie Proulx, Postcards
  • 1994: Philip Roth, Operation Shylock
  • 1995: David Guterson, Snow Falling on Cedars
  • 1996: Richard Ford, Independence Day
  • 1997: Gina Berriault, Women in Their Beds
  • 1998: Rafi Zabor, The Bear Comes Home
  • 1999: Michael Cunningham, The Hours
  • 2000: Ha Jin, Waiting
  • 2001: Philip Roth, The Human Stain
  • 2002: Ann Patchett, Bel Canto
  • 2003: Sabina Murray, The Caprices
  • 2004: John Updike, The Early Stories: 1953–1975
  • 2005: Ha Jin, War Trash
  • 2006: E.L. Doctorow, The March
  • 2007: Philip Roth, Everyman
  • 2008: Kate Christensen, The Great Man
  • 2009: Joseph O’Neill, Netherland
  • 2010: Sherman Alexie, War Dances
  • 2011: Deborah Eisenberg, The Collected Stories of Deborah Eisenberg
  • 2012: Julie Otsuka, The Buddha in the Attic
  • 2013: Benjamin Alire Sáenz, Everything Begins & Ends at the Kentucky Club
  • 2014: Karen Joy Fowler, We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves
  • 2015: Atticus Lish, Preparation for the Next Life
  • 2016: James Hannaham, Delicious Foods

Pulitzer Prize for Fiction

  • 1917: no award given
  • 1918: Ernest Poole, His Family
  • 1919: Booth Tarkington, The Magnificent Ambersons
  • 1920: no award given
  • 1921: Edith Wharton, The Age of Innocence
  • 1922: Booth Tarkington, Alice Adams
  • 1923: Willa Cather, One of Ours
  • 1924: Margaret Wilson, The Able McLaughlins
  • 1925: Edna Ferber, So Big
  • 1926: Sinclair Lewis , Arrowsmith (declined prize)
  • 1927: Louis Bromfield, Early Autumn
  • 1928: Thornton Wilder, The Bridge of San Luis Rey
  • 1929: Julia Peterkin, Scarlet Sister Mary
  • 1930: Oliver La Farge, Laughing Boy
  • 1931: Margaret Ayer Barnes, Years of Grace
  • 1932: Pearl S. Buck, The Good Earth
  • 1933: Thomas Sigismund Stribling, The Store
  • 1934: Caroline Miller, Lamb in His Bosom
  • 1935: Josephine Winslow Johnson, Now in November
  • 1936: Harold L. Davis, Honey in the Horn
  • 1937: Margaret Mitchell, Gone with the Wind
  • 1938: John Phillips Marquand, The Late George Apley
  • 1939: Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, The Yearling
  • 1940: John Steinbeck, The Grapes of Wrath
  • 1941: no award given
  • 1942: Ellen Glasgow, In This Our Life
  • 1943: Upton Sinclair, Dragon’s Teeth
  • 1944: Martin Flavin, Journey in the Dark
  • 1945: John Hersey, A Bell for Adano
  • 1946: no award given
  • 1947: Robert Penn Warren, All the King’s Men
  • 1948: James A. Michener, Tales of the South Pacific
  • 1949: James Gould Cozzens, Guard of Honor
  • 1950: A. B. Guthrie, Jr., The Way West
  • 1951: Conrad Richter, The Town
  • 1952: Herman Wouk, The Caine Mutiny
  • 1953: Ernest Hemingway, The Old Man and the Sea
  • 1954: No award given
  • 1955: William Faulkner, A Fable
  • 1956: MacKinlay Kantor, Andersonville
  • 1957: No award given
  • 1958: James Agee, A Death in the Family
  • 1959: Robert Lewis Taylor, The Travels of Jaimie McPheeters
  • 1960: Allen Drury, Advise and Consent
  • 1961: Harper Lee, To Kill a Mockingbird
  • 1962: Edwin O’Connor, The Edge of Sadness
  • 1963: William Faulkner, The Reivers
  • 1964: No award given
  • 1965: Shirley Ann Grau, The Keepers of the House
  • 1966: Katherine Anne Porter, The Collected Stories of Katherine Anne Porter
  • 1967: Bernard Malamud, The Fixer
  • 1968: William Styron, The Confessions of Nat Turner
  • 1969: N. Scott Momaday, House Made of Dawn
  • 1970: Jean Stafford, Stories of Jean Stafford
  • 1971: No award given
  • 1972: Wallace Stegner, Angle of Repose
  • 1973: Eudora Welty, The Optimist’s Daughter
  • 1974: No award given
  • 1975: Michael Shaara, The Killer Angels
  • 1976: Saul Bellow, Humboldt’s Gift
  • 1977: No award given
  • 1978: James Alan McPherson, Elbow Room
  • 1979: John Cheever, The Stories of John Cheever
  • 1980: Norman Mailer, The Executioner’s Song
  • 1981: John Kennedy Toole, A Confederacy of Dunces
  • 1982: John Updike, Rabbit Is Rich
  • 1983: Alice Walker, The Color Purple
  • 1984: William Kennedy, Ironweed
  • 1985: Alison Lurie, Foreign Affairs
  • 1986: Larry McMurtry, Lonesome Dove
  • 1987: Peter Taylor, A Summons to Memphis
  • 1988: Toni Morrison, Beloved
  • 1989: Anne Tyler, Breathing Lessons
  • 1990: Oscar Hijuelos, The Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love
  • 1991: John Updike, Rabbit at Rest
  • 1992: Jane Smiley, A Thousand Acres
  • 1993: Robert Olen Butler, A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain
  • 1994: E. Annie Proulx, The Shipping News
  • 1995: Carol Shields, The Stone Diaries
  • 1996: Richard Ford, Independence Day
  • 1997: Steven Millhauser, Martin Dressler: The Tale of an American Dreamer
  • 1998: Philip Roth, American Pastoral
  • 1999: Michael Cunningham, The Hours
  • 2000: Jhumpa Lahiri, Interpreter of Maladies
  • 2001: Michael Chabon, The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay
  • 2002: Richard Russo, Empire Falls
  • 2003: Jeffrey Eugenides, Middlesex
  • 2004: Edward P. Jones, The Known World
  • 2005: Marilynne Robinson, Gilead
  • 2006: Geraldine Brooks, March
  • 2007: Cormac McCarthy, The Road
  • 2008: Junot Díaz, The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao
  • 2009: Elizabeth Strout, Olive Kitteridge
  • 2010: Paul Harding, Tinkers
  • 2011: Jennifer Egan, A Visit From the Goon Squad
  • 2012: No award given
  • 2013: Adam Johnson, The Orphan Master’s Son
  • 2014: Donna Tartt, Goldfinch
  • 2015: Anthony Doerr, All the Light We Cannot See
  • 2016: Viet Thanh Nguyen, The Sympathizer